Originally published December 20 2009
Emu Oil is a Miracle from Down Under
by Flora Stay, D.D.S.
(NaturalNews) The emu, a native of Australia, is a large, ostrich looking bird that doesn't fly. The Australian Aborigines first discovered the benefits of emu oil and have been using it for thousands of years for bone, muscle and joint pain, as an anti-inflammatory and for many skin conditions. The west is finally taking notice of this remarkable oil.
Red Meat with No Worries
Although a bird, the emu meat is red and a healthy alternative to traditional red meat. It's naturally 97% fat free, high in iron and vitamin B12 and low in calories and cholesterol. As the meat is packaged and sold, the oil is purified and sold separately.
Benefits of Emu Oil
Emu oil consists of oleic acid (a mono-unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid), linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) and linolenic acid (an omega-3 fatty acid). The benefits are thought to be due to the ability of the oil to deeply penetrate the skin layers.
Linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid) is believed to ease muscle aches and joint pain. Oleic acid (omega-9 fatty acid) is considered to have local anti-inflammatory effect (similar to ibuprofen).
Studies suggest emu oil is bacteriostatic (does not promote growth of bacteria) and hypoallergenic (won`t cause irritation); it does not leave a greasy feel, and it is non-comedogenic, which means it won`t clog pores.
Side effects are virtually unknown with emu oil. Several small clinical studies reported successful results for temporary relief of muscle and joint pain, specially related to arthritis.
Emu Oil and Burn Wounds
A long-term study by Dr. John Griswold, Director of the Timothy J. Harner Burn Center (affiliated with Texas Tech University Medical Center, Lubbock, Texas) in 1995 found that there was statistically significant difference in scar reduction and inflammation of the emu oil treated wounds.
Other benefits found from studies from Department of Dermatology, at Texas Medical School in Houston, proved emu oil does not clog skin pores and has anti-aging properties.
Hair Growth and Emu Oil
Another amazing benefit is the ability of emu oil to accelerate hair growth follicles. This was confirmed by Dr. Michael Holick, M.D., Ph.D., Professor of Medicine, Physiology, and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine. He said, "We found that there was about a 20% increase in DNA synthesis, which means that there was a 20% increase in the proliferative activity, or the growth activity of the skin in the animals that received emu oil, compared to the animals that received corn oil".
Dr. Holick further concluded, "We found that there was an enhancement in the growth activity of the hair follicles. So it gives us very good scientific indication that we were stimulating skin growth".
There are many brands of emu oil available on the market, however, it's important that it`s properly purified. If not, it may be contaminated and not suitable to use, especially on wounds.
American Emu Association - www.aea-emu.org
Pennsylvania Emu Farmer`s Association - http://www.paemufarmers.org/
Australian Emu Association web site
About the authorDr. Flora Stay is the founder of Cleure (fusion of Clean & Pure)(www.cleure.com),the trusted company for safe personal care and cosmetic products. Call or visit her website now for a FREE e-book "Product Labels: a cautionary tale" and FREE samples of emu oil at http://www.cleure.com 888-883-4276
All content posted on this site is commentary or opinion and is protected under Free Speech. Truth Publishing LLC takes sole responsibility for all content. Truth Publishing sells no hard products and earns no money from the recommendation of products. NaturalNews.com is presented for educational and commentary purposes only and should not be construed as professional advice from any licensed practitioner. Truth Publishing assumes no responsibility for the use or misuse of this material. For the full terms of usage of this material, visit www.NaturalNews.com/terms.shtml